City elevations

How high above sea level are the world's high cities? Each page shows the usually quoted elevation, the values in GeoNames, and a live map where you can click any street to read the ground height in your browser. No city has a single elevation, so the numbers are a guide; differences of tens or hundreds of metres inside one city are normal.

CityCountryElevation (m)Elevation (ft)
La PazBolivia3,64011,942
QuitoEcuador2,8509,350
BogotáColombia2,6408,661
Mexico CityMexico2,2407,349
NairobiKenya1,7955,889
JohannesburgSouth Africa1,7535,751
DenverUnited States1,6095,279
KathmanduNepal1,4004,593
Salt Lake CityUnited States1,2884,226
CalgaryCanada1,0453,428

Elevations are rounded, usually quoted values. To find the height of any other place, use the elevation finder; for the height along a route, use the elevation profile.